FOIA Advisor
[…] Alternatively, you may mail a request to: Social Security Administration, Office of Privacy and Disclosure, 617 Altmeyer Building, 6401 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, Maryland 21235. No special form is required. In either case, I would suggest submitting proof of the subject’s death (e.g., obituary, death certificate), or evidence that the deceased was born more than 100 years ago.

Neither the Freedom of Information Act nor SSA's FOIA regulations require the agency from certifying copies of responsive records.  But SSA may agree to provide that service. See  20 C.F.R.  § 402.165(e) (“Certifying that records are true copies. This service is not required by the FOIA. If we agree to provide it, we will charge $10 per certification.)

Q&A: ‘Cause you gotta have faith

Q&A (2015-2023)Allan BlutsteinComment

Q. Are you aware of a FOIA case in the Ninth Circuit in which the agency was cited for bad faith? Or a Ninth Circuit case that defines what bad faith is for an agency search?